PRESERVATIVE A15


Chemical name (C.T.F.A. USA) 
Imidazolidinyl urea
Chemical name (U.S.P. NF XVIII) 
Imidurea
C.A.S. number 
 39236-46-9
EINECS Number 
2543726
EINECS name 
N,N²-Methylenbis[ N’-[3-(hydroxymethyl)-
2,5-dioxo-4-Imidazolidinyl]urea]
Chemical formula 
C11 H16 N8 O8
Molecular Weight 
388,3

 

Properties and uses
Preservative antimicrobial for cosmetics and toiletries. Highly active against a broad spectrum of bacteria gram+ and gram-, yeast and mold. Compatible with most typical cosmetic formulations, active over a wide range of pH and stable in the time, not inactivated by non-ionic emulsifiers and proteins. Highly water soluble, does non migrate into oily phase. For optimum performance suggested use in combination with parabens. May be added at any stage of formulation process as a powder or as a water concentrate at temperature up to 60°C. Recommended 0.1-0.5% by weight on total formulation, alone or best in combination with 0.1-0.2% parabens.

Toxicological properties
Not irritating to eyes, to human skin at concentrations of use, not sensitizing and not mutagenic by Ames test. Acute oral and dermal toxicity more than 3.000 mgr/kg.
Caution: powder is eyes irritant, in case of contact flush by water, avoid dust inhalation.
The product is hygroscopic, keep tightly closed.

PRESERVATIVE A2


Chemical name (C.T.F.A.)
Diazolidinyl urea
EINECS Name
Urea,N-[1,3-bis(hydroxymethyl)-
2,5- dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl]-
N,N’-bis (hydroxymethyl)-
C.A.S. Number 
78491-02-8
EINECS Number 
2789282
Molecular formula 
C8 H14 N4 O7
Molecular weight 
278.22

 

Properties and uses
Preservative A2 is a white hygroscopic powder very water soluble. It is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. It provides a wilde spectrum of antibacterial activity against. Gram positive and Gram negative organisms, including Pseudomonas species and troublesome “house” organisms and other mutated types. A2 also provides some protection against yeasts and mould. A2 is synerginistic with other preservative materials, especially methylparaben and propylparaben. This combination is a complete cosmetic preservative system ( see KEMABEN ) that is effective at protecting well-formulated products from bacterial, yeast and mould contamination during product use. Recommended concentrations 0.1-0.5% by weight on end product, alone or best in combinations with 0.2% parabens.
Granular form available: to reduce dusts in handling and lumping from moisture absorption.

Kemaben II e Kemaben II E

These products are a combination of the three preservatives most commonly used in the cosmetic industry : Methylparaben, Propylparaben, and Diazolidinyl-urea ( Preservative A2 ).
The liquid system can be incorporated into cosmetic products at any stage of the formulation process. Suggested level of use: 1% on the finished cosmetic formulation.
In emulsion, it is most convenient added after the heating phase , or during the cooling phase.Its use eliminates the problems associated with incorporating solid parabens into formulations.It minimizes plant error, simplifies inventory control, and effects economies in labor, time and energy consumption.
Its liquid form permits cold formulation of shampoos, liquid soap and other cosmetic products.
The system is useful in preserving cosmetics containing proteins, soluble collagens, aloe, plant and herb extracts, and is effective over a wide pH range.
It is also a valuable preservative for raw material ingredients such as aqueous solutions of anionic and anphoteric surfactants and hydrolized animal proteins

Akema home